Microgenetic and longitudinal approach toward the emergence of children's group play activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Kimiharu  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60113669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takashi  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, INSTRUCTOR, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助手 (20360878)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscreativity / children's play / improvisation / imagination / interaction / 想像性 / 創造性のシステム論 / 幼児の共同遊び / 協同的創造活動 / 空想とファンタジー遊び / 遊具
Research Abstract
In this project, the following research problems were mainly examined. (1)The emergent process of and constraints on creation of collaborative play fantasies among children were explored. In particular, we focused on the continual creation of new ideas during improvised fantasy play. Children display concrete, apprehendable cues for changing themes and play scenarios during fantasy play. In other words, in order to collaborate successfully, children must improvise play scenarios by sharing "contextual meaning" about virtual events and the rules and modes of engagement during play within their fantasy worlds. As for the study of the emergent creative process, we explored the mutual emergent process of musical expression during daily rehearsal among amateur orchestra member. (2)Preschool children's conversation skills, especially turn-takings in daily natural conversational settings were explored. In this study some social resources, for example gazing, gesture and other physical movements with utterances from other member help for to address the conversing person and to gather into the chain of the conversation successfully. (3)Concerning with some problems about the education for the creativity and creative development in Japan today, the results of recent international academic achievement surveys were discussed. The task of reform for education in Japan has some important unsolved problems. This was discussed in the context with the direction and the trends of the reform for education in Asia-Pacific regions.