An educational psychological research on the effect that using a real thing as teaching material promotes motivation and comprehension of English sentences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UNO Shinobu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30004120)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEnglish comprehension / a problem solving process / a thing as teaching material / ego-involvement / 映像教材 / 文章教材 / 興味関心度
Research Abstract
One didactics was developed and used for the student to come to want to read English sentences, to understand the content well, and to make a good Japanese translation made. In the didactics, the class is designed to be a problem solving process. The student is given one problem and a thing which is useful as a hint. He is ordered to forecast the answer of the problem. He reads English sentences to confirm whether his forecast is correct and translates into Japanese.
The text based on this didactics was made by using a trilobite's fossil and explanation, and an experimental class for the university student was done and the effectiveness was examined in 2004. As a result, ego-involvement tendency was seen in English comprehension, and the effectiveness of didactics was suggested from high motivation of reading, the accuracy of Japanese translation, and the relation between them.
The text which used the photograph and the text only of sentences were made, and the experiment class which used those texts was done for the university student in 2005. And, whether the same effect as the text which used the thing was achieved was examined. As a result, the effect of the difference of the teaching material was not seen though the introduction of the problem solving situation, forecast of the answer of the problem, and reading of English for confirming of the forecast was affirmatively evaluated. Moreover, it was suggested that the introduction of the problem solving process with a thing as teaching material be effective because the result of the research in 2004 was superior to the research result in 2005.