A Study on the Neuropsychological Test and Support Program for Children with Developmental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hisao  Saitama University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50004122)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsneuropsychological test / developmental disabilities / attention / simultaneous processing / successive processing / planning / executive function / developmental support / 注意欠陥多動性障害 / 注意検査 / 同時処理検査 / 継次処理検査 / プランニング検査 / 近赤外線トポグラフィー / カード分類検査 / 自閉症児 / 次元 / 保続 / 幼児 / 実行機能 / 前頭葉 / ハノイの塔
Research Abstract
The aim of the study is to develop a comprehensive neuropsychological test for the children with developmental disabilities, and to make a support program for remediation of the disabilities. The neuropsychological test is make up of three subsets ; tests of attention, simultaneous and successive processing, and planning. The present study was carried out to refine previous tests, and to make more complete these tests. Study is composed of four parts. (1)The behavioral assessment of the dysexecutive syndrome (BADS) developed by B.Wilson et al.(1996)which is applied to adult subjects was normalized in 9-to 14- year-old healthy children to be applicable to the school-aged. (2)The three subsets (tests of first, second and third block named by Luria) were studied in relation to brain function using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). Wisconsin card sorting test and Raven colored matrices test were used in the study. (3)In this study, in order to clarify development of the executive functions of healthy and autistic children, the Dimensional Change Card Sort (DCCS) test was applied to the 3-to 5-year-old healthy children, and the autistic children of 4 to 6 years of chronological age and 3 to 6 years of mental age as well. (4)Support program was made in a mentally retarded child with autistic disorder, and the effect of the program was studied.