An experimental study on a possibility of learning the Theory of Mind ability in high-functioning children with Pervasive Developmental Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Akio  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30175062)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsunderstanding of mind / theory of mind / meta-cognition / autism-spectrum / pervasive developmental disorders / typically developed / E-S理論 / Empathizing / Systemizing / Brain type / 自閉性障害 / E-S Theory / empathizing / systemizing / 因果認知
Research Abstract
First, we translated the Autism-Spectrum Quotient (AQ) adult's version and children's version which are able to discriminate peoples (adults and children) with autism-spectrum conditions from typically developed population in normal intelligence level. Then, we standardized them in Japanese sample. Additionally, we also translated and standardized the Empathy Quotient (EQ) and Systemizing Quotient (SQ) in order to be able to apply to Japanese sample. The results obtained from Japanese samples showed that all three scales were able to measure individual differences regarding autism-spectrum condition or pervasive developmental disorders traits. The pattern of the scores between males and females were also similar to the realier studies which administered in the UK, suggesting that individual differences in autistic-like traits and cognitive styles measured by these scales are not culturally specific but universal. Second, we examined that the Empathizing-Systemizing theory by the performance tasks. In the Eye task, in which participants were showed photos of the eye region of the person and asked to find out the correct mental state of it, females scored higher than males in both children and adults. In the intuitive physics task, the score of the participants are correlated with participant's age. Finally, we examined the effect of learning on the mental state understanding. Participants consisted of two groups, analogue ASC group and control group, and they divided into two parallel groups, learning group and non-learning group. All participants were asked to answer the Motion Picture Mind reading Test, and the results showed that there was no effect of learning in the performance of mind reading (theory of mind).,