Development of emotional and cognitive regulation on social behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Jun  Chiba University, Facukty of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (40127676)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEmotion Regulation / Social Problem Solving / Cognitive Regulation / Peer Relation / Social Behavior / 社会的情報処理 / 社会的情報処埋
Research Abstract
This research project examines the role of emotion regulation and cognitive regulation on children's social behavior and peer relation, and social adjustment of university student. First, we reviewed Japanese recent researches about peer relationship and social behavior, and discussed the importance of emotion regulation and cognitive regulation on social behavior.
Second, we developed teacher rating reliable and valid behavioral assessment tool for early childhood; the Child Behavior Scale Japanese version.
Third, we examined the emotion regulation assessed by MISC stimuli. Children (kindergarten to 2^<nd>grade) who showed emotional facial expression during non-emotional smoothing phase are rated as low prosocial and high distractive by their teachers, and nominated as high dislike by their peers. Comparing the facial expression on watching MISC emotional stimuli, 3 years-old children more express their emotion on their face than 5 years-olds. Especially, 5 years-old children could repress their facial expression, when they watch MISC stimuli with peers. It showed 5 years-olds control their emotional response in social situation. Next, we examined the physiological response (heart rate) during watching MISC stimuli. Their heart rate slowed down on the emotional arousal phase.
Fourth, we examined the relation between emotion and social problem solving. Anxiety, regret, and astonish emotion related to negative problem orientation, and avoiding strategy and distractive strategy.
These results of this research project, showed both emotional and cognitive regulation contribute to adaptive social behavior in children and university students.