Establishing a school counseling system based on the opinions of junior high school students and their attitudes toward counseling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku Uniersity
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Haruhisa  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80282937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Toyokazu  Atomi Gakuen University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10348154)
ISHIKUMA Toshinori  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, Professor, 大学院・総合人間科学研究科, 教授 (50232278)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshelp seeking preferences / attitude towards counseling / School counseling / contact hypothesis / school psychology / 援助要請 / スクールカウンセラー / 信頼性 / 汚名 / 自己開示 / スキル / 相談行動 / 援助不安 / 教師 / 遠慮 / 呼応性への心配 / 汚名への心配 / 相談スキル
Research Abstract
Three hundred and sixty-one students were required to describe their views and opinions with respect to their school counseling services (study 1). Subsequently, these descriptions were classified into the following 9 categories: (1) "Hesitation in Seeking Help," (2) "Stigma Concerns," (3) "Concerns about the Counselor's Responsiveness," (4) "Help-seeking Skills," (5) "Fear of Self-disclosure," (6) "Unfamiliarity of the Counseling System," (7) "Negative Attitude toward Counseling," (8) "Fear and Reluctance toward Seeking Counseling Services," and (9) "Positive Aspects of Helping." From these 9 categories, we developed 36 items to assess the students' views and attitudes toward school counseling. Exploratory factor analyses in a sample of 366 junior high school students (study 2) revealed a 5-factor solution of internally consistent subscales, including "Positive Aspects of Helping," "Help-seeking Skills," "Fear and Reluctance toward Seeking Counseling Services," "Hesitation in Seeking … More Help," and "Fear of Seldisclosure." A separate study of 982 junior high school students was conducted to examine the contact hypothesis (study 3). The results indicated the following: (1) those who recognize the availability of the school counselor indicate a positive score in "Positive Aspects of Helping," "Hesitation in Seeking Help," "Fear and Reluctance toward Seeking Counseling Services," and "Fear of Self-disclosure"; (2) those who have had a conversation with the school counselor reported a positive score in "Fear and Reluctance toward Seeking Counseling Services" and "Fear of Self-disclosure"; and (3) those who have sought help from the school counselor reported a positive score in "Positive Aspects of Helping," "Fear and Reluctance toward Seeking Counseling Services," and "Fear of Self-disclosure." These results support the contact hypothesis (Fisher and Farina, 1995). The following implications of these results were discussed: (1) the school counselor should create opportunities to meet students and (2) the counselor shoud consider using nonverbal methods (Tokuda, 2002) and help resolve the actual problems (Nakamura, 2004). Less