Effects of Japanese Caregivers' Empathetic Speech with Personification on Children's Empathetic Cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Toshiki  Shimane University, Fac.of Law & Lit., Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (70210036)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPersonification / Folk theory / Empathy / Book reading / Picture book / Caregivers' speech / Moral judgment / Child development / 信念
Research Abstract
1.The contents of the leaflets for caregivers produced by Japanese and American librarians were compared. Japanese leaflets describe more often than American leaflets that picture book reading is good for the formation of good relationships between caregivers and their children, while American leaflets describe more often than Japanese leaflets that book reading has the relationships with the acquisition of literacy. American leaflets recommend dialogic reading to the caregivers more than the Japanese leaflets.
2.Sixty two Japanese mothers of 18-month old children responded to questionnaires about picture-book reading practices, beliefs about caregivers' speech to toddlers, beliefs about benefits of picture-book reading to toddlers, and maternal socialization goals for when their children would be 5-years old. The results demonstrate that Japanese mothers are oriented to have affectionate-empathetic relationships with their children. Their socio-emotional goal of socialization leads to their empathy orientation in their belief about caregivers' speech, which in turn leads to dialogic and acceptance-oriented picture-book reading practices. Furthermore the empathetic orientation in their belief leads to the use of baby-talk words with the repetition of syllables.
3.Six-year-old children participated in the tasks of moral judgments, biological inferences about a plant and an inanimate thing. The plants and the inanimate thing were named with their label and personified suffix "san" for the children in the experimental group. They were named with only their label for the children in control group. The children in the experimental group reasoned the moral judgment referring to the human attributions more often than those in the control group. The results show that adding personified suffix lead the children to empathetic cognition.