Psychological research for developing supporting programs for siblings of children with handicaps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOYA Koichi  KYUSHU University, Faculty of Human Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (50242467)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordschildren with handicaps / siblings / psychological support / 発達障害 / 障害 / 自閉症 / きょうだい / 発達支援プログラム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to investigate effective programs for developing social-psychological skills of siblings of children with handicaps. In this research, mainly two kind of methods were utilized. One was projective method for studying psychological features of siblings and mothers of children with handicaps, the other was practical method in which siblings were supported in the programs. The findings was as below. 1) As sibling had to have some roles to take care of their brothers/sisters with handicaps which was regularly belonging to mothers, they must be taken care of in the programs they can be a "leading role". 2)Siblings possibly felt a confliction unresolved after the interaction with their brothers/sisters with handicaps.3) Mothers' emotional supports for siblings can be important care for resolving siblings emotional confliction. 4)Siblings were feeling stronger role-responsibilities to take care of brothers/sisters with handicaps compared to typically developed children. 5)Mothers of children with handicaps are conscious of needs to take special care of siblings in daily life. From these findings, importance of programs in which siblings of children with handicaps can be taken care of as a main person who can act as individual without home-based role responsibilities was discussed. The importance of caring mothers of children with handicaps who are always feeling anxiety for both sibling and children with handicaps was discusses as well.