A Longitudinal Study of Exploring Interactions between Companionship and Attachment with the Mother in Infancy
Project/Area Number |
16530432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Hokkaido Health Science University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Shigeru Hokkaido Health Science University, School of Psychological Science, Professor, 心理科学部, 教授 (90183516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEMURA Kiyomi Hokkaido Health Science University, School of Psychological Science, Professor, 心理科学部, 教授 (80201911)
KUSANAGI Emiko Kokugaikuin College, Child Education, Professor, 幼児児童教育学科, 教授 (90341718)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Infant / Infant intersubjectivity / Maternal sensitivity / Attachment / Playfulness / Longitudinal Stud / Joint attention / Contingency / 間主観性 / アタッチメント / 気質 / ビデオ育児日記法 / 対乳児発話 / 仲間性 / 保育環境 / マザリーズ / 愛着 / ビデオ育児日記 / モーショニーズ |
Research Abstract |
Previous studies on mother-infant attachment relations have demonstrated rather "all good things go together" effects. For instance, the NICHD longitudinal study (2005), which is a national-wide research project in U.S. to investigate effects of early child care on child developments, reported that child attachment to the mother at15 months of age did not have any relations to childcare experiences, but only maternal sensitivity in infancy did. However, those conclusions that parent-child relationships at home had a cosmic effect on a daycare context came form the limited results without examining teacher child relations, friend relations, or individual difference of parents which may have influence children in a daycare situation. Besides, their main data were based on researches after 15 months of age, and parent-infant relations at home during infancy could be little focused. In this study, we explored cross-influences, interactions and independency between two developmental courses;
… More
of secure attachment and of intersubjectivity / companionship with parents in infancy. While attachment is defined as a secure function under a dangerous situation, intersubjectivity / companionship is observed in an everyday communication/play. Although infant attachment and intersubjectivity are considered two engines for infants to unfold socio-emotional development, their relations have not known. Method: 50 pairs of mother-infant joined this project. A) Maternal interaction styles: using the video baby diary method, from 2 weeks to 15months of age, B) Primary intersubjectivity at 4months, C) Maternal sensitivity at 6months, D) Joint attention at 10months and E) Attachment type at 13 months Main result: A) Maternal playfulness related to intersubjectivity at 4 months, but sensitivity was not. B) Maternal sensitivity at 6 months predicted for attachment types at 13 months, but playfulness did not. Conclusion: Therefore, it was concluded that two developmental dimensions of mother-infant interactions of companionship/intersubjectivity and sensitivity/attachment may be independent each other. Less