Grasping the Expansionary Situation of the Gap in Schoolchildren's Scholastic Ability and Development of Teaching Method for Resolving its Expansion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Hideaki  Tohoku University, Department of Comprehensive Welfare, Lecturer, 総合福祉学科, 講師 (50281291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Shinobu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30004120)
ARAI Tatsuya  Sendai University, Faculty of Physical Education, Assistant Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (60254819)
KUDO Yoshifumi  Sapporo Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20231293)
SATO Jun  Hokkai-Gakuen University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (60265056)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsscience / Learning units / relating several Learning units / burning / dissolution / the law of conservation of mass / cubage / concept of substance / 水溶液 / 化学概念
Research Abstract
We had one cross-sectional investigation on schoolchildren's understanding about basic substance concepts in forth-sixth grade, and three experimental classes in fifth-sixth grade's science units for relating basic substance concepts and their units' content in children's understanding in 2004-5. (1)Many of even sixth graders inquired in the investigation made mistakes in applying the law of conservation of mass to dissolving something in water and confused mass and cubage. (2)In fifth grade's science, after the unit "How does substance dissolve?", We added learning activities of discriminating between mass and cubage in chemical and physical phenomena that children had already learned in forth grade with the aim of relating basic substance concepts and their units' content in children's understanding. We partially could deepen children's understandings for basic substance concepts and the unit content of dissolution but not sufficiently. (3)In fifth grade's science, after the unit "Ho … More w does substance burn?", We added learning activities of discriminating between mass and cubage in chemical phenomena already learned in the previous unit on burning with the same aim as the first experiment. As results, many children still made a mistake in judging that carbon dioxide has a function of putting out a fire and sufficiently couldn't deepen their understandings for basic substance concepts. (4)In sixth grade's science, we inserted learning activities of judging mass of something dissolved or burned into the unit "Property and Function of water solutions" with the same aim. As results, we partially could deepen children's understandings for the unit's content (relation between burning/not burning and dissolving/not dissolving), and we sufficiently couldn't deepen their understandings for basic substance concepts. But we discovered that the sixth graders who had learned in three classes mentioned above got better understanding for basic substance concepts than the sixth graders in the cross-sectional investigation. Less