A study on changing process of time perspective and psychological adjustment to school life in a period of transition from junior high school to high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Manabu  Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor (90149477)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstime perspective / school transition / psychological adjustment / longitudinal study / iunior high school student / high school student / 時問的展望
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to examine children's changing process of time perspective and adjustment to school life in the period of transition from junior high school to high school by analyzing the longitudinal data over four years. The participants were 3, 604 junior high school students, 1, 435 high school students and 10 adolescents. They were asked to answer the questionnaire which consisted of self consciousness, time perspective, attitude toward school life, relation to parents, general malaise in daily life, and attitude toward society and. The surveys were carried out two to four times in three grade cohort during 2004 - 2007. The obtained results were summarized as follows.
1. From first grader to second grader student in a junior high school, time perspective changed as follows. (1) "Hope for the future" "future orientation" and "Planning" decreased with grade. (2) "Emptiness" increased with grade
2. In the period of transition from third graders in junior high school to first graders in high school, student's consciousness changed as follows. (1) "Hope for the future" and "Planning" decreased. On the contrary, "Emptiness" and "Desire for having future goals" increased. (2) "Significant others" decreased. (3) "Satisfaction for school life" and "Understanding school subject" decreased.