Effects of Psychological-Education on the Development of Social Skills and Interpersonal Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yayoi  Hosei University, Faculty t of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00210956)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssocial skills / Development / psycho-education / social skills training / VLF program / interpersonal conflict / 社会的スキル / サイコエデュケーション / 社会性 / ソーシャルサポート / ソーシャルスキルトレーニング(SST) / VLF
Research Abstract
1)Investigation of actual conditions concerning social skills
The purpose of study is to examine the relationship of self-reports and actual behavior in the daily interpersonal conflict situation. Subjects were from first graders of elementary school to 3rd graders of high school. They were asked to evaluate their own social skills. Then they were also asked how they predict others' intention, how they solve interpersonal problems, and what kinds of social skills they will use in interpersonal conflict situations. The results showed that there were individual differences and students who reported their social skills as superior, tended to express their feeling and opinion in a roundabout way. They did not display aggressive behavior. There was sex difference in Junior high school students. Girls tended to interpret others' intention from various angles and be assertive toward them. Also social support influenced on the development of social skills.
2)Effects of psycho-education
(1)VLF(Voices of Love and Freedom) program : Subjects were from kindergarteners to 3^<rd> graders of high school. They participated in VLF program. All these program was recorded by video and practices by kindergarteners were made into a DVD. Results showed that VLF program was found to be effective all subjects, but more adaptive assessment should be given to junior high school and high school students. Because they tended to evaluate themselves lower in social skills.
(2)Social Skills Training: Social skills training was effective for small group of high school students. Results showed that it was very important to consider about numbers of sessions which were necessary for them, contents of target skill, and teachers' motivation.