Behavioral-developmental researches on the origin of eating problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
IMADA Sumio  Hiroshima Shudo University, The Faculty of Humanities and Human Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90193672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Tomoko  Taisho University, Faculty of Human Studies, Associate Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (40277786)
SAKAI Nobuyuki  Kobe Shoin Women's University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (90369728)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordseating problems / Henshoku / food neophobia / personality / restraint eating / health / picky eating / eat out / 偏食尺度 / 食物新奇性恐怖傾向 / 地域変数 / 身体心像の歪み / 大学生 / 教育系心理学 / 社会系心理学 / 栄養学 / 食行動 / 日本語版DEBQ質問紙 / 身体心像 / 映像歪法 / 偏執的摂食
Research Abstract
Henshoku is a common word for Japanese which is used frequently to refer eating problems in everyday life among people. We tried to define the semantic structure of Henshoku by a method of psychometrics and developed a psychological scale to measure Henshoku (HS) which had four subscales measuring: 1) pickiness about food (PE), 2) tendency to Eat Out (EO), 3) indifference to nutrition (IN), and 4) Range of Food eaten (RF). In order to find some psychological correlates with Henshoku, we run the Health questionnaire(HQ), the Japanese version of DEBQ, the Japanese version of Food Neophobia(FNP), and the Big Five personality inventory together with HS to the university students. Results showed the tendency of Henshoku, especially the subscale PE, was related with subjective bad feeling for health(HQ), the tendency for neophobia(FNP) and the tendency for restraint eating(DEBQ). Results also showed that positive correlations between Neuroticism, and HS and EO, and negative correlations between Openness and EO, and negative correlations between Conscientiousness and HS, IN and RF. Finally, the five Conscientiousness subscales were all correlated with HS, IN and RF. In Japan, the toddlers and adults characterized as Henshoku have drawn much attention because of their possible nutritional and health problems. Our results suggested that their eating problems may be linked to personality characteristics, and efforts to improve their eating habits should focus, at least in part, on personality issues.