THE COGNITION AND THE WAY OF NARRATIVE ABOUT INTERPERSONAL EXPERIENCE OF PRESENT TIME AND THE PAST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI AKIKO  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF HEALTH CARE AND NURSING, PROFESSOR, 医療看護学部, 教授 (40220248)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscognition of interpersonal experience / longitudinal study / interpersonal framework / late adolescence / early adulthood / stability and change / 対人的経験 / 内的作業モデル / 過去の語り / 成人期
Research Abstract
This study investigated the stability and change of females' interpersonal frameworks and their cognition of interpersonal experience of both past and present time through longitudinal data from late adolescence to early adulthood. At fist, we argued Bowiby's idea about stabilty and change of Internal Working Models (IWM), then made a review of researches related to this theme, and argued why we take up the period from late adolescence to early adulthood.
In study 1, we made a questionaire investigation to 51 females in their thirties who were investigated in the nursing college in 1994. We examined if their interpersonal frameworks and cognition of interpersonal experience obtained in 1994 differed from those in 2005 through longitudinal method (published in 2005). In study 2, we took interview method for 20 females who consented to participate adding to study1. We asked participants to recollect from the period of junior college to present time, and analyzed the relationship between t … More he change of the IWM scores measured at 4 times in previous studies and the content which they recollected corresponding to 4 times (published in 2006). In study 3, we asked participants in interview to recollect their developmental process from infant to junior college student, and after showing their life histories written 11 years before, we asked them to compare those two recollections and to tell their impression how they felt about their description of 11 years before, which will be published in 2006. In study 4, we examined in interview data how they recognized their mothers, and by comparing two recognitions, we analyzed how the recognitions and feelings of their mothers differed and related to those of previous periods written in life history in 1994. Study 5 is combination of study 1 and study 2 written in English, which will be published in International Congress in 2006. In study 6, we examined the stability and change of 12 traits of Y-G test, which we carried out two times, in1992 and 2005. Less