The role of prosocial self-perception in childhood : The developmental study of sense of value and efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ITO Junko  Miyagi University of Education, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10331844)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsprosocial behavior / prosocial / self-perception / efficacy / sense of value / developmental study / childhood / early childhood / 仲間関係
Research Abstract
This study examined the relationship between prosocial self-perception (sense of value and efficacy) and prosocial behavior in childhood. As the results, prosocial self-perception has changed over childhood through feedback-loop ; form self-perception to behavior and from behavior to self-perception.
In early childhood, prosocial self-perception had changed and differentiated between sense of value and efficacy by the experiences of both helping friends and being helped by friends from 4 years old to 5 years old. On the other hand, prosocial self-perception had kept from 3 years old to 4 years old, and that, sense of value in 3 years old had an effect on the behaviors in prosocial situations in 4 years old, and sense of value and efficacy in 4 years old had effects on the behaviors in prosocial situations in 5 years old. Those results suggested that there are 2 pathways of prosocial development in early childhood. One is the development through prosocial self-perception to behaviors in … More prososial situations, which is based on the socialization in family. The other is the development through the experiences of being helped in prosocial situations to prosocial self-perception, which is based on the socialization in friends.
In childhood, the distribution of types of prosocial perception, which were characterized by the valence between sense of value and efficacy, was different over age. The population of the children, who were high in both sense of value and efficacy, were the highest in 6 years old and had been on the decrease in from 7 years old to 9 years old. On the other hand, the population of the children, who were low in both sense of value and efficacy, were the highest in 9 years old. Furthermore, among 9-year-olds, sense of value and efficacy had a direct effect on motivation, and prosocial behavior was predicted by prosocial motivation. But for 7-year-olds, sense of value had a direct effect on attention to the other's needs. Those results suggested that there are 2 stages of prosocial developmental in childhood. First stage (5.6 years old) is the process from which sense of value is important to which efficacy has changed according to sense of value. Send stage (6-9 years old) is the process, from which sense of value and efficacy are stereo-typed and self accepted to which they are autonomous and objective. Less