| Project/Area Number |
16530441
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational psychology
| Research Institution | The National Center for University Entrance Examinations |
Principal Investigator |
OTSU Tatsuo The National Center for University Entrance Examinations Research division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (10203829)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA Osamu Nagasaki University, Admission Center, Associate Professor, アドミッションセンター, 助教授 (40314661)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | database / test / metadata / XML / Prolog / item response theory / 統計データベース |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we developed an information management scheme for organizing test items ; examinees' answer data, and examinees' profiles. Based on this scheme, we developed an experimental system for test information management. 1) We surveyed various proposals for standardization on codebook description schemes with XML 2) We developed a function library for handling XML based codebooks on Prolog, a logic based programming language with high symbolic manipulation abilities. 3) We implemented a set of test items and related test scores on an RDBMS (relational database management system), and evaluated its processing performance on large scale statistical data. 4) We designed a method for representing the relationship between test items and statistical data that was derived from test responses. These statistics are composed of basic statistics, various conditional statistics, and IRT (item response theory) based statistics. We implemented the representation scheme on a RDBMS. 5) We evaluated an n-gram based text retrieval system for test item management. Methods for managing relationship between test items and statistical information on test scores are examined. 6) We analyzed test scores of a part of the National Center Test and pointed out some important features with the aid of the developed system.