A substantial study and practice focusing on therapeutic intervention for juvenile delinquents with mental disorders and disorders of psychological development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
SHOJIMA Hiroshi  Fukushima University, Faculty of Human Development and Culture, Professor, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (80333996)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsjuvenile delinquency / mental disorders / disorders of psychological development / family support / correctional institution / probation / 非行臨床 / 性犯罪 / 薬物依存 / 家族教室 / 行為障害 / 児童自立支援施設 / 少年院 / 保護観察所 / 心理教育
Research Abstract
The outcomes of my research and study develop some clinical and practical points in therapeutic intervention especially for young juvenile delinquents. In this study, we, at first, grasp our present condition in the issues of juvenile delinquency in Japan. We then realize what we need in fact for the Japanese infant and adolescent some professional care and psychiatric treatment available in any medial institutions in Japan. We finally understand what kind of difficulties and problems confronts us today.
For this study, I have visited and researched in the states of California and New York in the United States. This on-site research demonstrates the necessity of organizing a social support system based on various community services for mental health care. As I concluded in my research project, we must have a circular system in our society to support both family members of juvenile delinquents living in their community and juvenile delinquents returning to their community from correctional institutions.
Based on the research, I propose some effective and useful family support programs valid for the Japanese society and legislation. This proposal has been examined and substantially studied for years in probation offices in Japan.