A study about introduction and evaluation of reminiscence therapy into cognitive behavior therapy in terminal care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSt. Mary's College (2006)
St.Mary's Junior College (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
ANDO Michiyo  St. Mary's College, faculty of nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10284457)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscancer patients / reminiscence therapy / life review / cognitive behavior therapy / 認知療法 / ビリーフ
Research Abstract
The present study consists of qualitative, quantitative, and a case study. Life review is one of the reminiscence therapies in which patients review their lives. As the quantitative studies, we examined the effects of life review on depression and self-esteem for patients under anticancer treatments. We could clarify the effects of it. Next, we examined the effects of life review on Quality of Life (QOL) for terminally ill cancer patients. The results showed the effects of this therapy on spirituality and mood. As the qualitative study, we analyzed the contents of life review by text mining technique. We could find the relationships between QOL scores and contents of life review.
As the study of cognitive behavior therapy including reminiscence therapy, we conducted a case study. A patient with high anxiety and depression about medical treatments and hospital life reviewed her life and received cognitive behavior therapy techniques. She found meanings of life and got sense of control. This case showed that cognitive behavior therapy including reminiscence therapy is useful. However, in addition to other cases, this therapy seems to have some difficulties; patients with low ADL (ability of life) can not conduct behavior technique in cognitive behavior therapy or patients under anticancer treatments have few interests on psychotherapy and have low motivation. We could evaluate this therapy such that there are some limitations to adopt it for terminally ill cancer patients and some modification will be needed.
About conference presentation, we hold the workshop about support for cancer patients in Japanese Psychological Association Annual Conference 2006, we could discuss further problems.