Development of cognitive rehabilitation and the basic study in patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY (2005-2006)
Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2004)
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Mie  Toyama University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (70209485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIYOSHI Tomiki  Toyama University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 講師 (80286062)
NOGUCHI Kyo  Toyama University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 講師 (10242497)
SUZUKI Michio  Toyama University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (40236013)
KAWASAKI Yasuhiro  Toyama University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 講師 (80242519)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscognitive rehabilitation / schizophrenia / prefrontal cortex / brain function / social knowledge / memory / near-infrared spectroscopy / cognitive impairment / スクリプト / 注意 / 単語記憶学習 / 機能的脳磁気共鳴画像 / 前頭葉 / 記憶のストラテジー
Research Abstract
The first purpose of this study was to examine characteristics of cognitive deficits and learning potential in patients with schizophrenia. Especially, we focused on feature of structure of social knowledge and memory learning. Second, we investigated brain function during cognitive tasks as to verify effects of cognitive rehabilitation. For this, we have established validity of methodology with normal people. Finally, we have developed original methods of cognitive rehabilitation based on the above studies, administered it to patients with schizophrenia and examined the effects. All patients met ICD-10 criteria for schizophrenia and were not during acute phase, and were relatively stable. Before sessions of cognitive rehabilitation, Neuropsychological tests were individually administered to patients and the results were referred to method of individual cognitive rehabilitation. The patients attended individual therapy sessions of 40 min each once a week during 3 months. The program included remediation training for deficits of organization of social knowledge and driving exercise using the imitation machine, involving attention and executive function. Neuopsychological assessments, evaluation of clinical symptoms and brain function measurement by near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) were administered at baseline and after 3-months intervention, and after 3-months follow-up. As a result, patients showed better performance on the social knowledge task (script), the tests of executive function and verbal fluency test after 3-months intervention than at baseline. Furthermore, their effects were kept until 3-months follow-up. In addition, score of bizarre behavior out of positive symptoms was lower after 3-months intervention than at baseline. Activation in prefrontal area during the cognitive task using NIRS tended to show change in patients with schizophrenia after intervention.