Suicidal ideation and behaviors among Japanese psychiatric outpatients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Satomi  Nagoya University, Center for Developmental Clinical Psychology and Psychiatry, Associate Professor, 発達心理精神科学教育研究センター, 助教授 (30335020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONJO Shuji  Nagoya University, Center for Developmental Clinical Psychology and Psychiatry, Professor, 発達心理精神科学教育研究センター, 教授 (90181544)
KANEKO Hitoshi  Nagoya University, Center for Developmental Clinical Psychology and Psychiatry, Associate Professor, 発達心理精神科学教育研究センター, 助教授 (80345876)
NOMURA Kenji  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50345899)
MURAKAMI Takashi  Nagoya University, School of Education and Human Development, Professor, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (70093078)
HASHIMOTO O-hiko  Aino Vniversity, Professor, 医療保健学部, 教授 (90292911)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsadolescent / suicide / suicidal ideation / suicidal behaviors / depression / dissociation / family problems / 解離 / 人格障害 / 不安 / 家族機能
Research Abstract
Very little is known about suicidal ideation and behaviors among Japanese adolescents. Present study examined psychosocial and psychiatric factors related to these problems seen in psychiatric outpatients.
During the three-year-study period, 106 parent child pairs took part in this project, namely structured clinical interview and questionnaires. 82 pairs were included in the analyses. The average age of children was 13.70 years old, 32 were males and 50 were females. Those who reported suicidal ideation amounted to 33.3 %, suicidal behaviors 15.1% respectively. Those who reported both suicidal ideation and behaviors scored high scores of anxiety, depression and dissociation which exceeded far more than clinical cut off point. Especially dissociation scores characterized differences among adolescents with and without suicidal behaviors. Most commonly found psychiatric diagnoses among adolescents with suicidal ideation and behaviors were major depressive disorders, generalized anxiety disorders, psychoses, social phobia, schizophrenia. Substance abuse and conduct disorders were not prevalent as in other previous studies.
Parents who did not grasp children' suicidal behaviors used neurotic defense more frequently compared with parents who grasped children's suicidal behaviors, however small number of subjects in the study limited interpretation of the result. Further study will be needed to confirm this point