An empirical study for the needs and the effects of bereavement services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUNETO Satoru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Endowed Chair Professor, 医学研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70372604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Yukihiro  Kansai University of Welfare Sciences, Faculty of Health Sciences for Welfare, Assistant Professor, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (00368416)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbereavement / grief / bereavement care / visiting nursing / school nurse / Buddhist priest / funeral business / support group / ニーズ / 効果 / 葬儀社 / 質問紙調査 / 訪問看護師 / 養護教諭 / 遺族支援サービス / 遺族のニーズ / 介入効果 / ホスピス / 喪失体験
Research Abstract
Study 1: The purpose is to clarify the present conditions and needs of bereavement services by visiting nursing. The results were as follows. Sixty-two percent of the bereaved recognized that their bereavement services were insufficient although 74% of the respondents visited the bereaved after patients' death to support for them.
Study 2 : The purpose is to clarify the present conditions and needs of bereavement services by school nurses. The results were as follows. When a student at school died, 34% of the respondents felt that they did not understand how they should have communicated with the bereaved families. To support the bereaved students, 47% reminisced about the deceased together.
Study 3 : The purpose is to clarify the present conditions and needs of bereavement services by Buddhist priests. The results were as follows. Most of the respondents recognized that they were requested by the bereaved to listen to their grief as well as to hold the funeral and the ritual. They felt that they did not have enough education for supporting the bereaved families.
Study 4 : The purpose is to clarify the present conditions and needs of bereaved services by a funeral office. The results were as follows. Although only 4% of the respondents held support group periodically, 34% were interested in such a service.
Study 5 : The purpose is to investigate the needs and effects of open-end mutual support meetings called "Hidamari No Kai". The results were as follows. Sixty-one percent of the respondents had joined the group on the ground that they wanted to hear other people's feelings and experiences. They felt that the benefit of the meetings was to be able to know that there was a person of the same thought. These findings suggest that the bereavement services by a funeral office is effective and useful.