| Project/Area Number |
16530451
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SEIWA Hidetoshi Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90034579)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Hiroshi Shimonoseki City University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80158378)
IWANAGA Makoto Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40203393)
SAKATA Kiriko Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (00235152)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | social anxiety / communication / social skill / mail by a mobile phone / non-verbal information / interpretation bias / social network / self-focus / インターネット(電子メール) / パネル研究 / 精神的健康 / コミュニケーション・ツール / 注意の方向性 / 自己関連情報 / 他者関連情報 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study has below three studies concerning to non-Face-to-Face (nFTF) communication and cognitive bias in social anxiety. (1)social anxiety and non-Face-to-Face communication This study aimed to examine the relationship between social anxiety and nFTF communication by a mobile phone. According to results, individuals who are high social anxiety and low social skills tended to use mails by a mobile phone, which is a tool of the nFTF communication. This tendency was remarkable in the communication to person whom was hard to deal with. This result might be explained by avoidance by using a mobile phone from a threatening interpersonal situation. (2)cognitive bias on non-verbal information in an interpersonal situation This study aimed to examine social anxiety on awareness and interpretations to non-verbal information such as other's movements during a speech. Although there was no difference in social anxiety on awareness to other's movements, socially high anxious person evaluated other's movements as negative and contributed their causes to themselves. They tended to avoid visible non-verbal information such as other's movements. (3)self-focus and rumination in social anxiety and depression Functions of self-focus in social anxiety are considered to have many similarities to those of rumination in depression. This study aimed to examine the relationship between self-focus and rumination in terms of clinical functions. Self-focus showed a positive relation to rumination. Moreover, since self-focus and rumination showed positive relations to both social anxiety and rumination, self-focus and rumination is considered to have similar functions.