Multi-level Support Approach in Clinical Psychological Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Seiichi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human Environment Studies, Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (70163459)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnetwork / community psychology / Ibasyo / manner of experiencing / manner of playing / 遊び方 / ネットワーキング / 居場所づくり / 不登校 / 遊びの内容
Research Abstract
Important problem in clinical psychological practice for the client (IP) who have no motivation to take counseling is the intervention of effective approach. The author studied on an effective approach to such cases. This approach is based on author's theoretical model which consists of psychological support by networking, sharing the goals with client, and eliciting the effort for self-help.
In this study, the author reported some cases such as school refusal with little conflict, a delinquent student without social ability and the student who battered other people with no motivation to take counseling. The author coordinated psychological supports by human networking of volunteer, students, teachers, chief physician and counselor to such clients. As a result, their conditions became stabilized and many inadequate behaviors such as withdrawal were disappeared and interpersonal relationships and life spaces increased. The main characteristics of this psychological approach in comparison to the traditional individual counseling were as ; (1)psychological assessment of his networks, (2)visiting the student's home by counselor, (3)continuing to relate to the student under the preservative condition of his escape, (4)psychological supports by two types of networking-restrictive and acceptable, (5)making a Ibasyo("niche") in school campus and counseling room that made them safe and comfortable, (6)cultivating his "ability of demanding and inventing" for self-help and (7)keeping realistic expectation toward his counselor.