Exploration of educational programs for training therapists by discourse analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University (2005-2006)
Yamanashi College of Nursing (2004)
Principal Investigator
MONJU Kikuno  Yamanashi Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70191070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Sachiko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80223147)
TANIZAKI Kazuyo  Kagoshima Immaculate Heart University, Faculty of International human Studies, Associate Professor, 国際言語学部, 助教授 (30269154)
ANDO Kiyoshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20151201)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspsycho-therapy / Therapist-Client relation / experimental interview / Discourse Analysis / speech act / Therapist / Client / 言語分析 / Therapy / 談話分析
Research Abstract
This research was conducted using the Discourse Analysis Approach to analyze therapy conditions. Novice therapists were monitored to determine their competence level and growth. The aim of this process was to explore educational programs for training therapists. VTR videos were used to collect non-verbal data and MD recorders were used to collect verbal data. Additionally, Therapist-Client Reflection Reports were written after each interview session. Nineteen out of twenty four pairs of Therapist-Client data were used as samples. Survey results from five continuous interview sessions were selected for analysis. Based on experience, therapists were categorized from Level 1 to Level 5, with Level 1 being no therapy experience and Level 5 indicating over five years of clinical therapy experience.
The Therapist-Client Reflection Reports indicated that novice therapists tended to: try to fix their clients' issues and problems; not to fully listen to their clients; be unsatisfied with their own therapy. Therapists moving from Levels 2 through 4 were compared to Level 4 therapists that had continuously practiced and trained to comprehend inter-personal relations and self-understanding. The analysis showed that the latter tended to wait for their clients to start talking, and were more "emotion-focused" than "problem-focused". Such differences are likely to be due to differences in the therapy training programs. These programs need to be reviewed to train novice therapists for the future.