Evaluation of communication skills of conversation partners supporting people with aphasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2005-2006)
Hiroshima Prefectual College of Health Sciences (2004)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHATA Hiroyo  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Associate Professor (20280208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 綿森 淑子  広島県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (00073023)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsaphaisa / conversation / partner / communication / measurement / 会話パートナー / 評価法 / コミュニケーシヨン
Research Abstract
Restriction of communication abilities due to aphasia causes various psycho-social problems. Yet, it is essential for the well-being of people with aphasia to have efficient and meaningful communication in the community. Recently, the programs to train volunteers as conversation partners for people with aphasia are offered. There are few measurements, however, of the communication skills of these conversation partners. The aim of this study is to establish the scale for evaluating the communication skills of conversation partners.
In the first part of the study, communication skills of home-visit care workers for adults with communication disorders were investigated. The results indicated that home-visit care workers were able to communicate adequately with people with dementia, hearing disorders, or both, but unable to communicate effectively with people with aphasia, motor speech disorders, or both.
In the second part of the study, social interactions between adults with aphasia and co … More nversation partners who completed training programs were assessed through Kagan's measurements (2001) and Garrett's measurements (1996), before and after the training. We used parts of Kagan's measurements and a modified version of Garrett's measurements to fit the conversation topics. The results indicated that improvements were observed in several skills and strategies in some partners in the post-training session. The skills and strategies that showed improvements included fundamental skills such as presenting written words to assist communication. The results of the present study suggest that a modification of pre-existing measurements of communication skills was useful; however, it would be more desirable to develop an original scale of communication skills for conversation partners of people with aphasia.
The report also includes an extensive review of recent findings about augmentative and alternative communication approaches for people with aphasia, in which communication skills and attitudes of conversation partners play a key role in the success of these approaches. Less