Establishment of a Clinical Psychology Support System for Hearing-Impaired Adults and Children : from a Sociocultural Standpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Hirotada  Sapporo Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40118112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIGOE Takashi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10183881)
KAWASAKI Yoshiko  Kyoto Women's University, Faculty for the Study of Contemporary Society, Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70234119)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshearing-impaired adults and children / clinical psychology support system / mental hospital / deaf school / rehabilitation facility / physically handicapped person vocational aid center / certified clinical psychologist / 更生施設 / 臨床心理的支援システム / ろう学校でのスクールカウンセリング / 新生児聴覚スクリーニング検査
Research Abstract
While the need for a psychological support system for hearing-impaired adults and children has come to be recognized, very little action has actually been taken. Yet it is clear that a clinical psychology support system must be constructed in Japan. Current conditions and future tasks are summarized below:
(1)Interest in psychology clinics for the hearing-impaired is lacking. There are very few psychological counseling or healthcare facilities for hearing-impaired people who seek guidance. The reality is that it is difficult for hearing-impaired people to find psychological support within their own communities. There are also very few psychiatrists or clinical psychologists working as specialists in this field. Finally, although there are patients who utilize sign-language interpreters, there are almost no healthcare facilities which employ sign-language interpreters as part of the medical staff.
(2)Because hearing-impaired people have decreased communication abilities, they have less so … More cial learning opportunities and find it difficult to establish smooth interpersonal relationships. At the same time, they lack independence and tend to depend on others, often leading to feelings of deficiency in their inner lives. When children grow up and enter society as adults, they are faced with many adjustment problems.
(3)It is difficult for these young hearing-impaired adults to hold positive self-affirmations at a point when they have little life experience. There are few opportunities to discuss their experiences with others or look back on their lives. Therefore, talking about the past or sharing emotional experiences through counseling is meaningful because of how it confirms the self. Group therapy discussions among hearing-impaired peers especially are a catalyst for individuals to deepen their understanding of their handicap and reflect on themselves. It nurtures a sense of peer identity and encourages independence in young hearing-impaired adults.
(4)Psychological support for the guardians of hearing-impaired children is also essential. Guardians of children with normal hearing have a poor understanding of hearing-impairment and they are often at a loss to respond to the needs of children. By coming together under the same circumstances, these guardians can deepen their understanding of hearing impairment and feel more reassured.
(5)Providing communication opportunities and psychological support to hearing-impaired individuals is an essential part of establishing their identities. By talking about their feelings and thoughts, they will become more clearly aware of their own being and existence.
(6)Rather than simply having hearing-impaired individuals adapt to the hearing world, it is also important for individuals with normal hearing to adjust and understand the lived experience of the hearing impaired.
(7)It is necessary for specialists in the fields of psychiatry, clinical psychology, and mental health and welfare to improve their knowledge and skills to be able to address psychological problems of the hearing-impaired. Training for these specialists should be considered as soon as possible, especially for those specialists who are themselves hearing-impaired.
(8)Psychological support for hearing-impaired adults and children should not be limited to the area of clinical psychology alone ; it must be undertaken in cooperation with specialists in healthcare, education, and welfare fields as well. Less