Database construction for the Rorschach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Yuji  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Psychological Science, Assistant Professor, 心理科学部, 講師 (80326553)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthe Rorschach / database / psychological assessment / 心理検査
Research Abstract
We developed the database management system for the Rorschach and accumulated data more than 540 cases. This database is in a state of readiness for various research including a standardization study. In this period, the following researches using this database were conducted.
1.The Reliability and the Validity of Scoring
The reliability and validity of scores on the Rorschach were examined by comparing three different type scores for the same protocols, coded by the subjects, the examiners and the third person. The result shows lower reliability and validity in Kataguchi categories of rare detail, inanimate movement, and texture. This results could be attributed to (1)lack of specificity in the scoring rules, (2)lack of consideration for subjects' inner experience, and (3)inadequate preconceptions of scorers.
2.A Characteristic of Psychopathology Emerging in the Human Responses
This study focused on the relationship between the Rorschach human responses and psychopathology. Human responses were analyzed in terms of the outer-inner-combined activities (Takase, 2005), the active-passive dimension, and the articulation based on Blatt's concept. Participants were 53 patients with anxiety disorders, 51 patients with schizophrenia, 12 patients with borderline personality disorders, and 87 non-patients. The results showed that the analysis in this study differentiated the three types of psychopathology.
3.Reexamination of Popular Responses
This study examined the Rorschach popular responses (P).Participants were 214 adults. We found that some frequent contents are not listed in Kataguchi's P list (e.g., animal face for the whole area on Card 1 ; monster for the whole area on Card 4). On the other hand, some contents listed in Kataguchi's P list did not appear frequently (e.g., animal for D2 on Card 7 ; animal skin for the whole area on Card 6). These results suggest that P might change with times and culture.