A study of cognition and ego structure under the situation students act aggressive behavior, and the development of a educational method promoting skill in personal relations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Sumio  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, Healh and Sports Science, associate professor, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (90286170)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsaggression / reactive aggression / cognitive empathy / consciousness of physical condition / self-esteem / peer support program / skill in personal relations / 対人攻撃行動・攻撃性 / 発達障害 / 逸脱行動 / ストレスマネジメント / ピアサポート / 適応支援 / 発揚性格 / 身体的自己概念 / ストレスコーピング / 対人適応 / 教育技法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the factors affecting aggression in junior high school students, with particular focus on the three aspects, cognition, emotion and behavior. In this study, about 900 Japanese junior high school students answered questionnaires and about 100students attended peer support programs.
The questionnaires were constituted several scales to evaluate aggression (main target was reactive aggression) and the three aspects. Aggression was evaluated by FAS (Functional aggression scale) and the reactive aggression scale. Especially we guess "KI・RE・RU "violence related to reactive aggression. Cognitive aspect was evaluated by using scales: cognitive empathy scale (main factor was perspective taking), consciousness of physical condition, a reach of awareness and human conflict. Emotional aspect was evaluated self-esteem and feeling of loneliness. Behavioral aspect was items of maladjusted behavior and deviant behavior.
The results showed that reactive aggression was related to perspective taking, self-esteem and maladjusted and deviant behavior. Especially in female students, reactive aggression was related to consciousness of physical condition and feeling of loneliness. The present study suggested that not only psychological interventions and methods but also physical approaches and methods was necessary to reduce reactive aggression. Furthermore there was low self-esteem and a feeling of loneliness in the background of students showed high score in reactive aggression.
According to this results, We guess that peer support programs with physical activities possibly reduce reactive aggression, About 100junior high school students attended peer group activities three times in a year. Almost of them felt acquiring more agreeable skill in relationship.