Development of the assessment tool for grasping the characteristics and the conditions of people with hearing disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTAISHO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURASE Kayoko  Taisho University, Faculty of Human Studies, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (70174290)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmultiple hearing disorders / assesment tool / career training house for severely handicapped people / participant observation / study through clinical practice / communication ability / psychological support / comprehensive assessment / 重度身体障害社授産施設 / 重複聴覚障害者 / アセスメント / 公共性
Research Abstract
Institute of career training house for severely handicapped people had made a request for psychological support. In response to that request, research representative continued the support for institutionalized people with multiple hearing disorders since 1999. People who have problematic behavior in the institute and people with schizophrenia or depression were subject to the psychological support. In addition to that, since a lot of factors (environment, education, severity of disorder, difference in communicating ability, level of adjustment) are congested, many institutionalized people have difficulty finding a clue for interaction. Therefore we provided support for those people as well.
There were demands for comprehensive assessment tools measuring intellectual, physical, and social abilities of hearing disabled people. However there were none domestically or internationally.
Hence ready-made IQ test, developmental test and questionnaire were arranged for the use. But it is hard say … More that the result of those test reflected the ability of the individual accurately. Sometimes the ability of the multiple hearing disabled person were underestimated and he/she was not able to play his/her true ability. Conversely, when the ability was overestimated the individual would be exposed to excessive expectation. In either case, psychological burden for the individual is heavy. As a result, problematic behavior or pathological symptoms were triggered. It is vital to do the comprehensive assessment for multiple hearing disabled individuals' ability. However there were no assessment tools for such population.
In this research, we have aimed to develop the assessment tool for hearing disabled individuals. Assessment tool was made from participant observation, subjects' non-verbal expression and materials from the subjects' families or people involved in the interaction. This tool is handy yet accurate and practical for the clinical setting. Its validity was proved through clinical practice and as a result it was considerably high. Less