Prospective study of communication development on infants with autistic spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2007)
Okinawa International University (2004-2006)
Principal Investigator
TAKARABE Morihisa  University of the Ryukyus, Fuculty of Law and Letters, Professor (50175436)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsautistic spectrum disorder / relationship / video-feedback / inter-subjectivity / attachment / affective communication / participation observation / approach-avoidance motivational confrict / 自閉症障害 / 母子相互交流 / ビデオ・フィードバック面接 / 自閉性障害 / 間主観的 / 自閉症 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The present study investigated how infants with autistic spectrum disorder form attachment for their mothers and others. Furthermore, this study examined how infants with autistic spectrum disorder express their emotion to other person. The following results ware provided.
1. Attachment formation and expression emotion to mother
In first type of infants with autistic spectrum disorder, it was difficult for them to attachment to their mother, and to other persons. In second type of infants with autistic spectrum disorder, as the relationship between mother and infant got deeply, the affective communication between mother and infant progressed deeply. In third type of infants with autistic spectrum disorder, attachment of the infant was remarkably improved and affective communication between mother and infant was rapidly improve.
2. Attachment formation and expression emotion to others
For the infant of first type, the affective communication to others have progressed more than the affective communication to mother. And the infant showed attachment behavior to others. However, the infant didn't show it to mother. For the infant of second type, attachment of infant to mother get deeply, and at the same time the attachment behavior to others increase were increased. For the infant of third type, attachment of infant to mother get deeply, and the infant showed attachment behavior to others.