Psychological Study on Visual Information Processing of Shapes and Surface Attributes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hiromi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Library, Information and Media Studies, Assistant Professor, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 講師 (00359580)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVision / Visual search / Pattern perception / Surface attributes / Orientation / パターン認知 / 初期視覚
Research Abstract
The experimental research on the pattern perception in human visual information processing has been conducted mainly using the luminance contrast pattern, although the objects surface has attributes other than luminance and these attributes, too, contribute our pattern perception. In this study, I investigated the perception of shape defined by discontinuity in variety of attributes.
Morita et al. (2003) reported that the search for the bar orientation is particularly difficult when each bar is composed of motion-defined square and luminance- or color-defined square. The present study confirmed that the difficulty in orientation search with these stimuli was independent of spatial frequency of orientation perception and was not caused by the combination of the static and dynamic parts. Moreover, the discrimination of the orientation of a single bar composed of motion-defined and luminance- or color-defined parts was not remarkably difficult. These results could be explained with the model in which orientation of bars composed of luminance- and color-defined parts or bars composed of motion-defined parts is processed in parallel in the early stage of visual information processing, while orientation of bars composed of luminance- or color-defined part and motion-defined part is processed with attention in the later stage.
Next, I examined the separation of the representation of shape in the so called "what pathway"i n which luminance, color, or texture is processed and that in the so called "where pathway" in which motion or stereo disparity is processed. It was found that the search for the orientation of the luminance-defined bars is affected by coexistence of texture-defined bars, but not by that of stereo-defined bars, and so on.
In summary, the multistage orientation processing mechanisms was suggested ; the one at the early stage depends on the attributes and the one at the later stage is independent of the attributes.