Saccade latencies and subcortical visual function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hitoshi  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (50124623)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssaccade / distractor / attention / eye movements / superior colliculus / 注視ニューロン
Research Abstract
In this study, I investigated how the subcortical region, especially the superior colliculus, is involved in visual information processing. To achieve this purpose, I used the remote distractor effect of saccade latencies, in which the reaction time of saccade is prolonged by presenting an additional visual stimulus at the same time as the saccade goal presentation. A series of experiments were conducted and the following results were obtained
1. In most previous studies, an original fixation point was extinguished at the same time as the saccade goal presentation. In the present study, a new paradigm was employed in which the fixation point was continuously presented even after the saccade goal presentation. In this new condition, the remote distractor effect was decreased or even extinguished.
2. The size of the remote distractor effect was more affected by the position of the distractor stimulus than that of the saccade goal. A large remote distractor effect was observed especially when a distractor was presented near the fixation point.
3. The size of the remote distractor effect was also influenced by the timing of distractor presentation; a large remote distractor effect was observed when a distractor was presented before the saccade onset, whereas the effect was not observed when the distracter was presented after the saccade initiation.
These findings are well consistent with mutual inhibitory activities of fixation neurons and saccade neurons in the superior colliculus, and therefore, it can be speculated that the results of the present study reflect the visual processing in the superior colliculus