On Cognitive ability of circumstance of Fish and Birds with visual or auditory oscillation stimuli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OHI Shuzo  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70092393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Suteo  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40118849)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgoldfish / striped pattern / discrimination learning / PDA / budgerigar / Zenk protein / central area of higher auditory perception / NCM, CMM / NCM, CMM / 縞模様の弁別 / 視覚弁別装置の開発 / 弁別方略 / 雌セキセイインコ / さえずり知覚 / Zenkたんぱく質 / 雄のさえずり / 斜線弁別 / 傾向方略 / 傾角方略 / 言語性認知 / 雄Song / ZENK
Research Abstract
In this study, we attempted to clarify the characteristics of cognitive ability on circumstance of Fish and Birds with visual or auditory oscillation stimuli.
In the study with goldfish, in 2004 we determined the threshold of 10 degree in either side slopes, clockwise and counterclockwise, against vertical stripe. Also we began to refine the usual apparatus to new one using PDA. In 2005, we tried the separation between angle strategy and direction strategy of goldfish when discriminating among various incline stripe with various angle and direction. But we could not determine successfully the separation. Also we continued the refinement of new apparatus. In 2006, we inspected the new apparatus for goldfish to perform the visual discrimination learning. In the task of discrimination between vertical and horizontal stripes, 3 of 10 goldfish could clear the criterion of more than 80 % correct responses in 3 continuous days. These 3 subjects were trained next task, discriminating between vertical and clockwise 45 degree stripes. Two of three could achieve the criterion. It may suggest that the new apparatus was useful for discrimination learning of goldfish.
In the study with budgerigar, we tried to identify the center of song perception using the immunological method with Zenk protein. With female subjects, in 2004 higher auditory area in occipital : NCM was identified as the center, and in 2005 higher auditory area in frontal : NF was suggested not to respond on song. In 2006, higher auditory area in caudal cerebrum was identified to respond on song like other songbirds. The auditory area of male for female "call" was also identified at NMR and CMM in caudal area of cerebrum.