Exploring timing control mechanisms in speech production and working memory
Project/Area Number |
16530469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Satoru Kyoto Univ., Grad. Sch. of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学研究科, 助教授 (70253242)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | working memory / short-term memory / speech production / timing control / temporal grouping effect / 音韻ループ / 時間的グルーピング / タッピング / スピーチエラー / 実験的エラー誘導法 / タイミング制御機構 |
Research Abstract |
To investigate timing control mechanisms in short-term memory and speech production, we adopted a speech error induction technique in which participants were required to utter a target word and were unexpectedly exposed to an auditory distractor word immediately before the utterance of the target word. We manipulated the position of phonemes that could potentially slip within a target word. Furthermore, participants were required a single utterance, rather than repeated utterances, for each target word and we observed the reliable number of speech errors. The patterns of the errors in speaking were examined in relation to the sequential bias hypothesis. Next, we investigated a beneficial effect of temporal grouping, in which nine-digit lists are clustered into threes, on immediate serial recall of visually presented lists. A primary variable was item presentation timing : Constant regular-rate or grouped timing. Furthermore, we manipulated temporal structures of secondary tasks, i.e.,
… More
finger tapping and articulatory suppression. Participants performed these memory tasks under three tapping conditions : no-tapping control, regular-rate tapping, and grouped tapping, in which timing of tapping was the same as that of grouped presentation. Results showed a significant facilitative effect of grouped presentation in the grouped tapping condition, but not in the regular-rate tapping condition. Then in the next experiment, procedures were essentially the same as for the first experiment except that tapping was always accompanied by articulatory suppression synchronized to the tapping; thus, three dual-task conditions were no-suppression control, regular-rate suppression, and grouped suppression. Although recall levels declined dramatically, we observed a reliable grouping presentation effect again in the grouped suppression, but not in the regular-rate suppression condition. It is suggested that articulatory suppression removes the temporal grouping effect for visually presented materials by distracting coding of timing information but not by preventing phonological coding. Less