A neurobehavioral study of the attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) model rat with an abnormal morphogenesis of the hippocampus or the cerebellum using
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUGIOKA Kozo  Kobe Univ., Grad. Sch. of Med., Lecturer, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90112127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAICHI Hiroshige  Doshisha Univ., Dept. of Psychol., Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40066288)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAD / HD / hyperactivity / habituation / spatial cognition / hippocampus / cerebellum / methylazoxymethanol (MAM) / abnormal neurogenesis / 逆転学習遅延 / 発生学的形態異常 / 馴致遅延 / 作業記憶 / 実験的小頭症
Research Abstract
We examined the correlation of the behavioral disorders with the morphogenetical abnormality of the brain in the attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (AD/HD) model animals which were induced by methylazoxymethanol (MAM) injection on the prenatal 15-day (MAM-15 group) or 19-day (MAM-19 group). Behavioral results were following, 1) the MAM-15 rat showed a hyperactive tendency and the MAM-19 rat showed a hypoactive tendency, which were measured by infra-red sensor during dark phase in a home-cage, during both weaning and adult periods, 2) the MAM-15 rat showed a retardation of the habituation to the environmental visual stimulus changing, and 3) the MAM-15 rat showed a severe impaired spatial cognition (especially spatial working-memory deficit) in the radial-maze and the Morris-type water maze learning situations, although the MAM-19 rat showed a moderate deficit, during both developmental stages. The behavioral disorder observed in the MAM-15 rat correlated with a morphological abnormality of the hippocampus (disruption of the CA1 pyramidal layer and ectopic neuron mass), and the behavioral disorder, although which were moderate, observed in the MAM-19 rat correlated with an abnormal foliation of the anterior cerebellum. Our behavioral and histological results suggest that the AD/HD-like behavioral disorder obtained in the present study may be derived from the brain dysfunction induced by abnormal morphogenesis of the hippocampus.