Differentiation of finger plethysmographical vector index to the vascular tone and blood pressure related components : a simple new measure of the cardiovascular reactivity type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Gohichi  Sappro Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10167497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Yukihiro  Sappro Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40045539)
HORIGUCHI Masami  Sappro Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (10217185)
KATO Yuichi  Sappro Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90363689)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfinger photoplethysmogram / finger vascular tone / finger arterial elasticity / endotherial function / mental stress / health assessment / 心理的影響要因 / 血液容積 / 血圧 / 心拍出量 / 総末梢血管抵抗反応
Research Abstract
1.We defined a new vector index (VI) derived from finger photoplethysmogram and differentiated VI to the vascular tone and blood pressure related components. Under various mental stress conditions, VI revealed to be highly correlated with blood pressure and the orientation of VI seemed to be stable. Considering the complex calculation for estimating VI and its orientation, simple use of the normalized pulse volume (NPV ; Sawada et al., 2001) will be superior to VI.
2.We advocated a new measure of the finger arterial elasticity derived from finger photoplethysmogram. Based on our exponential model of the pressure (P)-volume (V) relationship in the finger artery (V=a-b×exp(nP)), the parameter n is defined as finger arterial elasticity index (FEI). We developed a new estimating method for FEI, which were free from compliance and thus from blood pressure measurement. We applied to get patent by our noble estimation method.
3.Ultrasonic imaging of the flow mediated-dilation (%FMD) in brachial artery is a confirmatory testing of human endotherial function. Kuvin et al. (2003) developed a peripheral arterial endotherial testing by finger photoplethysmogram (PWA). We improved PWA by applying NPV for flow mediated dilation of the finger artery and advocated finger arterial flow-mediated dilation ratio (FFMDR) as a simple measure of the endotherial function. Correlation between FFMDR and %FMD seemed to be reasonably high (r=0.67, n=35, young healthy male subjects).