A study of endogenous eyeblinks in primates including human from the standpoint of comparative cognitive scinence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TADA Hideoki  Tohoku Gakuin University, Department of Psychology, Professor (90045675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMORI Yasuko  Jin'ai University, Department of Psychology, Associate Professor (90340033)
OHIRA Hideki  Nagoya University, Department of Psychology, Associate Professor (90221837)
TOMONAGA Masaki  Kyoto University, Institute of Primate Research, Associate Professor (70237139)
廣川 空美  梅花女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50324299)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordseyeblink rates / blink duration / sole blink rate / activity rhythm / body size / phylogeny / habitat types / 瞬目 / 霊長類 / 個体発生
Research Abstract
The eyeblink behaviors of 71 species of primates were recorded and analyzed in terms of three types of blink attributes ; 1)eyeblink rate, 2) blink duration and 3) sole blink percent (the blinks not associated with head and body movements), comparing with the possible contributing factors ; 1) phylogenetic scale of common term. 2) of family level, 3) head body length, 4) body mass, 5) activity rhythm, and 6) habitat types. The blink frequency increased linearly from nocturnal to diurnal, arboreal to terrestrial and especially along phylogenetic scales such as common term levels and family type levels. Sole blink percents also tend to increase in accordance with phylogenetic process but blink durations were affected only by body size. These findings might suggest that the jumboized or large-sized species have little enemies or predators and decrease the necessity of vigilance, resulting in allowing extra blinks, which leads to frequent, shorter and sole blinks, compared with the smaller and feeble species.