The Discrepancy Detection Principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITSUKUSHIA Yukio  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (20147698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室井 みや  近畿福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (70339240)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHuman Memory / Eyewitness Testimony / Post-event information / Discrepancy Detection Principle / Social Influence / Color Memory / Information Media / 媒体の効果 / 隔たり検出仮設 / 記憶
Research Abstract
The Discrepancy Detection Principle is the principle that was proposed to explain the post-event misinformation effect. And this principle is used when the discrepancy between original events and the post-event information is large, the subjects can recognize the difference between them, so misinformation will be diminished or disappear. However, if the discrepancy is small, we cannot detect the difference between the original information and post-event information. In this case misinformation effect emerge. Of course, this is the scenario that the principle works, it not well described how the principle works in a more concrete and detailed manner in any given experimental situations.
In this research project, we introduced several misinformation target items in the original stimuli. Three types of targets were introduced. They were reading materials(Book vs. Newspaper), beverages(Coke vs. sport drinking), and the behavior of the woman(standing in front of the vending machine vs. Pushi … More ng the button of the machine). Furthermore we introduced several different levels of impact that convey the misinformation. That is, we adopted two types of misinformation medium, video image and paper image. The Color condition was introduced in the beverage condition. Standard test method of misinformation paradigm was used. The results showed that in booth video image and paper image conditions, strong misinformation effects were observed. However, in paper image condition all of three targets we observed misinformation effects, in video image condition misinformation effects were observed in two of three targets. This indicated that in paper medium might be strongly encoded that that of video medium, so memory traces created by the paper based medium was strong enough to create misinformation effect.
In other studies, social influence to face recognition memory was investigated. This research was published in the book titled Memory and Society : Psychological Perspectives published by Psychology Press(2006). Furthermore, Itsukushima's paper was also published Japanese Psychological Review. Less