Confusions of body senses and difficulties of sensory-motor coordination under the condition of up-down/left-right transposed or delayed feedback vision.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Hirokazu  Hosei University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70135490)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsvisual transposition / writing / drawing / motion analysis / delayed feedback / working memory / unilateral spatial neglect / 書字・描画行動 / ワーキングメモリ / 変換視研究 / 左右反転視 / 時間遅延 / 手動作 / 時間遅延フィードバック / 上下反転視 / 逆転視 / 鏡映像
Research Abstract
In order to transpose our visual field horizontally or vertically, we can use video systems other than optical systems. Using the former system, I made a device which produce delayed feedback vision as well as spatially transposed vision. Some participants wore a head-mounted video display and performed some tasks to write Japanese or English letters and draw some figures. During the tasks, the experimenter recorded the traces of the light-emitted pen-point by a video camera, and digitalize the positions of the pen-points 30 times per second.
Under the delayed feedback condition, normal participants often over-traced the underneath model. Probably, they do the task guided by vision. However, they did not over-trace when they wrote Japanese Kanji characters. This time, they might write the Japanese characters guided by the kinetic sense already acquired. Contrary to our presupposition, the normal participants did not add abundant strokes to the letters in the writing tasks under the delayed feedback condition.
We also imposed the writing/drawing tasks on a patient who showed unilateral spatial neglect. To the patient, we imposed the writing/drawing tasks only under the normal vision condition. When we requested him to draw a double-circle, he perform it correctly when he did it with pencil under which he could see the trace of his hand. However, he drew abundantly when drawing with the light-pen under which he could not see it. For the task to draw a cube, he showed more prominent confusion; and we could not identify his trace to be a cube. These facts suggest that the drawing tasks under the condition that a performer cannot see the trace of his/her hand may be a promising method to detect some kinds of neuropsychological dysfunctions.