Cognitive load during double task evaluated by brain activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OHMI Masao  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Department of, Psychological Informatics, Professor, 情報フロンティア学部, 教授 (70016616)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDual task / Cognitive load / Noninvasive brain-image mappin / NIRS / Driving performance / Grasping task / 近赤外線トポグラフィ / 計算課題 / 把持運動負荷 / 注意バイアス
Research Abstract
We measured brain activity with NIRS system during dual task with driving simulator and grasping task. We found that level of brain activity decreased during time course of driving simulation. The deterioration of brain activity was recovered by presenting cognitive load. We also found that level of brain activity decreased during time course of grasping task The amount of decrease was significantly smaller when subjects used non-preferable hand for the task.