Study of visual, tactile, and proprioceptive orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Atsuki  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00118001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Kazuo  Nagoya University, Institute of Ecotopia Science, Professor, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (30089099)
SHIMONO Koichi  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Professor, 海洋工学研究所, 教授 (70202116)
ODA Masaomi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00298720)
KIYAOKA Akiyoshi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70234234)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPerceived orientation / Bent body / Rolling / Eye movement / Orientation of face / Tilt illusion / Egocenter / Proprioception / 方向 / 高校の原点 / 視線 / 方位錯視 / 大きさの恒常性 / 距離の短縮 / 成人と乳幼児 / 奥行き捕捉仮説 / 顔の記憶 / カフェウォール錯視 / ツェルナー錯視
Research Abstract
We perceive orientation by vision, touch, and proprioception. In everyday life, these sensory systems cooperate to construct visual space. The aim of this three-year project was to investigate what characters each of these systems has regarding perception of orientation and how these systems integrate sensory information. In this year, we reviewed the research that has done for two years and supplemented some experiments that are needed to complete the project. The head investigator studied
1) perceived size and perceived distance of the targets seen from between the legs,
2) perceived range, perceived velocity, and perceived time of self-motion in roll,
3) tactile orientation constancy, and
4) perceived slant of a floor surface
and other investigators studied :
1) variability of the egocenter in tactile-kinesthetic space, and the relation between the tactile-proprioceptive and the visual egocenters,
2) interaction between eye movement and the gravity,
3) the effects of face orientation and illumination orientation on face impression, and
4) optical geometric illusion regarding tilt.
The outcomes of these researches were published or will be published in near future in professional journals.