Project/Area Number |
16530481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | SOAI University |
Principal Investigator |
EGUSA Hiroyuki Soai University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90168774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Michiko Osaka City University, Graduate School for Creative Cities, Associate Professor, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 助教授 (30235692)
HASHIMOTO Fumihiko Osaka City University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (30275234)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | cross-modal interaction / proprioception / visual perception / brain processes / tactual perception / attentional blink phenomenon / stimulus-response compatibility effect / transformed vision / 逆転眼鏡 |
Research Abstract |
We studied cross-modal interaction and its brain processes by conducting psychological and physiological experiments under following three themes. 1.Studies on the type of reference frame that influences stimulus-response compatibility (SRC) effect. In the early studies, we (and other researchers) have used geographical stimuli. In present experiments, we used "face" figure stimuli by adding the parts like "eyes" and "a nose" and "clock" figures. We found that the object-centered frame had a stronger influence on SRC than the subject-centered one. 2.Cross modal attentional blink phenomenon on visual and tactual perception. We unified the type of stimulus in visual-visual, visual-tactual, tactual-tactual, and tactual-visual tasks. In this method, we compared interference effects in these tasks. We found differences between visual or auditory attentional blink and tactual one. 3.Adaptation to reversed vision and its effect on proprioception. We performed psychological and physiological experiments on adaptation caused by long-term wearing of reversing spectacles. We found that bilateral activation corresponding to horizontally symmetrical positions in the visual field was increased after adaptation.