THEORITICAL AND FIELD RESEARCH ON STRUCTURE OF UNIVERSITY PARTNERSHIP AND SOCIAL CONTRIBUTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANEZAKI Yoichi  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80128636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Makoto  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, CENTER FOR RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN HIGHER EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (90153212)
MITSUMOTO Sigeru  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, INSTRUCTOR, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助手 (10333585)
CHIBA Etsuko  FUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ADMINISTRATION AND SOCIAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 行政社会学類, 教授 (30217244)
HOSOI Katsuhiko  OOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00117970)
YAMAMOTO Kenji  WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, CENTER FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH OF LIFELONG LEARNING, PROFESSOR, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 教授 (90112101)
大串 隆吉  東京都立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70086932)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsuniversity social contribution / professional retraining / partnership / university and high school partnership / university's third role / consortium / collaborative community learning / knowledge transfer / 大学の第三の使命 / 社会貢献 / パートナーシップ / 大学と地域社会連携 / 大学コンソーシアム / 知の転移 / 大学成人教育 / 産官学連携
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to do research on University Partnership and Social Contribution provision to the Community.
We had a plan to make a study model. It was classified as four model, such as community based model, retraining mature students model, consortium model and University partner ship with high school model.
We had done field research according to the original plan and had some good results. Field research Universities were divided into four local areas, for instance, Universities located in north parts of Hokkaido, Fukushima university, Consortium Kyoto and Wakayama University.
In order to do research we had a discussion meeting in Tokyo, Sapporo and Osaka.
We had collected many materials and interview records through from field research. We also gained research results including some evidence and lessons.
As for four cases, our interim analysis were below,
In Hokkaido cases, some University made efforts to bridge partnership with local enterprise and local people's lifelong learnin … More g using University resources. And they tried to make relationships like a consortium style among different colleges.
In Fukushima University, academic staff there had tried to give lectures and degrees for the people they once graduated from high school and junior college. Such provision had been done as a day and night courses. Nowadays it is not rare to make professional courses for the mature graduate school students but it is still few to provide professional blush up undergraduate student courses for the mature workers.
In Consortium Kyoto, they had well done to provide plenty of courses for the students belonging different type of Universities and colleges in Kyoto area. Their activities were supported by Kyoto city council and Universities they were membership of Kyoto Consortium. This research had analyzed the practice structure and social movement structure.
Wakayama University, especially center for education and research of lifelong learning had a reputation for unique activities in its region. This partnership provision with Kokawa high school and Wakayama University made a collaborative learning among high school students, university students, local people, high school teachers and university researches.
So, our research achieved some new findings and made some new analysis on that study plan.
We published a study report on this March. Less