Empirical research on change of local educational administration at prefecture level in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Toshiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 助教授 (40250401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Yoshimi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究, 教授 (50115664)
MITSUMOTO Shigeru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Instructor, 大学院教育学研究, 助手 (10333585)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsboard of education / governor / local educational administration / decentralization of authority / local higher education / teacher evaluation / 知事部局 / 自治体教育行政 / 高校再編 / 包括的子ども行政 / 公募教育長 / 公立大学 / 高校三者協議会 / 子どもの権利条例
Research Abstract
1.The purpose is to investigate the current status and process change of local educational administration at prefecture level in the time of decentralization.
2.I selected Nagano and Tottori prefecture which is aggressive in local autonomy, and visited and interviewed governor' s departments and agencies, office of board of education, teachers unions and universities to change of local educational administration at these prefectures after non-partisan governors won the elections. I recognized both these two prefectures strengthen the disclosure of information, brought transparency to the administration process and made policy decision not behind closed doors but more openly. The relations among governor, the prefecture legislature and board of education and personnel selections of prefectural advisory bodies in area of education.
3.In Nagano, the governor took the initiative and reflected his policy in policy decision of board of education, and then the governor conflicted with the prefe … More cture legislature and municipalities. In Tottori, Reform and Independence Promotion Office was set as a crossing organization among prefectral departments and agencies and coordinated them including board of education. I observed common tendency that measures and policies of board of education were made with demand of governor' s office and the difference between two prefectures that made the style of coordination of prefectural departments and agencies.
4. The conflict-the prefecture and the board of education VS prefecture legislature, municipalities and boards of education-in Nagano meant changing of local governance under financial cut and a dwindling number of children.
5. On higher education investigation, we visited Akita prefecture in addition to these two prefectures. Three prefectures started out to support local higher education. But the main purpose of those supports is to develop local industries. We observed that prefectures intervened local universities with an authoritative of prefecture payment. It is a big problem to make democratic control system in improving local higher education. Less