Research the curriculum development in the junior-senior consistent education school system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUHARA Katsutoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00124628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Kazuya  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (60281945)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssix-year System / six-year secondary school / lower and upper secondary school / curriculum / career education / course of study / public school / private school / 五ヶ瀬中等教育学校 / 御所野学院中学校・高等学校 / 後楽館中学校・高等学校 / 上川中学校・高等学校 / 飯南高等学校
Research Abstract
The six-year high school education school is divided into three types. (1)the secondary education school system, (2)the annex junior to senior high school system (3)the cooperating with junior and senior high school system. Each school has progressed the curriculum with the trait. I researched the especially pioneering six-year high school education school, and clarified the following.
(1)What curriculum structure was set so that the six-year high school education school may consistently educate the junior high school and the high school? I suited the realities, analyzed it, and clarified the meaning and the difficulty.
(2)I paid attention to one curriculum with the trait. It is a so-called career education. I clarified how the curriculum was structurized in the six-year high school education school.
(3)In this school system, it was a feature that there was no entrance exam between the junior high school and the high school. In a lot of six-year high school education schools, various devi … More ces have been done from the angle of securing the scholastic attainments instead of the entrance exam. I analyzed the realities of the curriculum whether it functioned enough.
To achieve the above, we have done the following.
(1)The MIZUHARA professor investigated mainly a public six-year high school education, and surveyed the schools that developed the curriculum with the trait from the above-mentioned target angle. The MIZUHARA professor considered the ideal way of the available curriculum.
(2)The TANIGUCHI associate professor did the field survey centering on the six-year high school education school of a national attachment, and analyzed the curriculum development of these schools.
(3)We collected the data of the schools by mailing besides the field survey, and analyzed the curriculum development of the six-year high school education schools. Postgraduates in the MIZUHARA・TANIGUCHI laboratory participated in our research, and, in addition, they contributed to the analysis of the data in total. We paid attention to the timetable, each subject content, extracurricular activities and the overall structures in the curriculum. Especially, we paid attention to the curriculum that the junior high school exchanged with the senior high school. Less