Research on Teacher Training of Educational Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Toshiyuki  Miyagi University of Education, Center for Clinic in Education, assistant professor, 附属教育臨床総合研究センター, 助教授 (80261642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Akinobu  Miyagi University of Education, Center for Clinic in Education, professor, 附属教育臨床総合研究センター, 教授 (70106748)
NAGATA Eiji  Miyagi University of Education, faculty of Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20164428)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslearning / teaching / Tamamura elementary school / school magazine ‘Sogen' / educational magazine ‘Kyoiku Ronso' / in-service training / teaching record / SAITO Kihaku / 学習法 / 学習指導法 / 瀬川頼太郎
Research Abstract
We focus on the case study of in-service training in Tamamura elementary school (Gunma Prefecture) during 1930s and 1940s. The results of our works are as follows.
1.We reprinted the school magazine of teachers in Tamamura, ‘Sogen'. Reprint of ‘Sogen' is part of research data for facts of teacher training.
2.We can point out a few characteristics of in-service training in Tamamura elementary school.
・The method of teaching study in Tamamura elementary school is best in Japan. The reason is two points ; collective and heuristic. Teachers created teaching method by collaboration. They mutually observed the classroom and advised on the better methods. They deepened their knowledge of teaching through discovering the value of real children's activities.
・Teachers in Tamamura elementary school drew theory from facts of children's learninng in the classroom. This style of teaching study was greatly influenced by the editor of educational magazine ‘Kyoiku Ronso', SEGAWA Yoritarou. The promoter of teaching study in Tamamura elementary school, SAITO Kihaku produced original teaching in Shima elementary school (Gunma Prefecture) during 1950s. It based on the teaching study in Tamamura elementary school.