The Historical Change and the Task of Korea Unification Education towards the Establishment of Stability in Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KO Kilhee  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Art and Science, Associate Prof., 地域教育文化学部, 助教授 (20344781)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsKorea (kankoku・chosen) / division and unification of the Korean peninsula / Japanese-Korean relations / Japan-Korea history education / Japan-Korea peace education / social studies / Mutual understanding education / Northeast Asia / 平和教育
Research Abstract
It is very important to lay the foundation for a peaceful unification of Korea through the promotion of peace on the Korean peninsula and to achieve mutual prosperity of South and North Korea. This will contribute to the development of a Northeast Asia, too. With this viewpoint, firstly, this paper reviews the historical change, clarifying the problem and task of Korea unification education. Secondly, in order to propose the task of Japanese social studies, this paper shows the polarization of Korean peninsula's image and understanding the separation and unification of Korean peninsula in Japan. Finally, this paper suggests the task of Japanese and Korean social studies for the achievement of stability and peace in Northeast Asia.