The research of the whole organizing process of the public instruction(instruction publique)during the later period of the French Revolution(Le Directoire 1795-1799)yb analyzing previously unused manuscripts sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ako  Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90225491)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFreeench Revolution / Pubic instruction (L'instruction publique) / Le Directoire / Les Ecoles centrales / The constitution of 1795 / The law of public instruction / Francois de Nneufchateau / Destut de Tracy / スランソワ・ド・ヌフシャトー
Research Abstract
This research aims at delighting the whole organizing process of the public instruction (instruction publique) during the later period of the French revolution (Le Directoire 1795-1799)by analyzing previously unused sources. The academic research had not been done for this field, because of the absence of published sources. During 2004-2006, at the National Archives of France, I found new important manuscripts sources concerning the public instruction deposited reserving in the section of Minister of the Interior. With this quest, more archival documents were collected : those in the congress (Conseil de cinq cents : Five hundred council), and in the provincial administration (departements). I digitized these gathered sources and made a database of this collection. By comparing and analyzing them, I reconstructed the process in which the public instruction were organized in this period and revealed the profound difference between the official policy and the reality the instruction was actually carried out. My research results were presented in an academic symposium as well as published in academic journal.