Empirical research about the plural collaborative administration system of lifelong learning support in the big city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Seiji  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50172523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIIYAMA Ryuhei  Tohoku University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30304702)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSocial education administration / Plural collaborative administration / Big city lifelong learning / Local government management reform / Reorganization of local organization / Designated manager system / Public hall / Library / 大都市の生涯学習 / 協働行政システム / 社会教育 / NPO / 生涯学習センター / 学校教育との連携
Research Abstract
This research treats the actual condition of plural collaborations、government-and-people partnership、involving the lifelong learning support in the big city administration.
We have investigated the ordinance-designated city as a big city in Japan ; Osaka city, Kobe city, Fukuoka city and Kitakyushu city. Especially, in Kitakyusyu city, we researched two library conducted by the designated manager system (shitei-kanrisha system).
It is the following matters that we clarified.
(1)Reorganization of lifelong learning administration (social education administration) in the big city under the decentralization policy is directly linked with the new public management reform (NPM) called pursuit of local governance.' (2)Resident commission of the social education facilities linked with reorganization of the local autonomous organization.
In this investigation, we carried out analysis of the contradiction and possibility involving those policies. Moreover, we reported these research as "reorganization of self-governing body management reform and big city social education" in the 52nd research convention of the Japan society for the study of adult and community education. Furthermore, in this research, the quantitative actual condition of the big city social education administration was clarified across boundaries.