Project/Area Number |
16530496
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Hajime Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60225050)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Pedagogy / Educational Practice / Youth Labor / Educational Science / Educational demography / school-to-Work / Youth School / Youth Labor Market / 産業教育研究連盟 / 民間教育研究運動 / 学校-職業社会 / 若年労働(青少年労働) / <学校-職業社会> |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to study deployment of pedagogy of Japan relating with formation of the youth labor market We took up the guidance counseling of a postwar junior high school for working youths of the 1930s to 50s as a case study to analyze the linkage of school system and social system We set up nine sections for the research. Each section are as follows : I Basic categories [1]On the historical analysis of educational demography : [2]A study of issues about meta pedagogy II Occupational society and school system from the 1930s to 60s [3]The age of "schooling for youth laborers" : the conversion of youth laborers from the 1920s to 40s [4] A discourse on the Japanese junior high school education system in the 1950s [5]Structure of the youth labor market and its change in the rapid economic growth era in Japan III Toward the Further Research Issues and Methods [6]The viewpoint for understanding the history of postwar education [7]Occupational culture of teachers and pedagogy [8]The issues of the research of historical educational demography IV Statistic data [9]Senior high school system after WW II